· Japan Reacts

Japanese Steam reviews of RimWorld: 94.4% positive, with praise focused on gameplay

1,864 Japanese-language reviews for RimWorld on Steam were counted. The collection covers player feedback from July 16, 2016 through October 9, 2026.

Own research by 648 News. Every figure in this article was counted by us from 1,864 Steam reviews written in Japanese, collected between 2016-07-16 and 2026-10-09.

Overall recommendation rate

The collected reviews show a 94.4% positive recommendation rate. Steam reports a 94.4% positive score across its full history of Japanese reviews. Both counts cover exactly 1,864 total reviews. The platform lists the overall rating as Very Positive. Steam last updated these totals on October 14, 2026. The confidence interval for the collected sample ranges from 93.3% to 95.4%. This means the true recommendation rate for the language sits within that band. All 1,864 collected reviews were successfully classified into topics. The classification model processed 1,444 of them. The remaining reviews were sorted by the topic table rules.

The numbers

Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topicGameplay, combat, core mechanics53.5%Amount of content, length, replayability48.6%Difficulty, balance8.4%Story, scenario, writing6.6%Characters, character design5.9%Graphics, art direction4.2%Price, value for money, DLC pricing3.8%Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes3.1%
Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topic
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviewsrecommendsdoes not recommendGameplay, combat, core mechanics52.8% (recommends)65.4% (does not recommend)Amount of content, length, replayability48.9% (recommends)44.2% (does not recommend)Difficulty, balance7.6% (recommends)23.1% (does not recommend)Story, scenario, writing6.5% (recommends)7.7% (does not recommend)Characters, character design6% (recommends)3.8% (does not recommend)Graphics, art direction4.4% (recommends)1% (does not recommend)Price, value for money, DLC pricing3.6% (recommends)6.7% (does not recommend)Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes1.8% (recommends)25% (does not recommend)
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviews

Praise for mechanics and content

In the classified reviews, players writing reviews in Japanese frequently highlight core mechanics. Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics appear in 53.5% of the classified reviews. Inside recommending reviews, this topic reaches 52.8%. Writers describe a deep colony simulation that blends survival and base building. The amount of content, length, and replayability also dominate praise. This category appears in 48.6% of classified reviews. Inside positive reviews, it reaches 48.9%. Writers point to extensive mod support and the scenario editor. Story, scenario, and writing appear in 6.6% of classified reviews. Inside positive reviews, it reaches 6.5%. Characters, character design appears in 5.9% of classified reviews. Inside positive reviews, it reaches 6.0%. Graphics, art direction appears in 4.2% of classified reviews. Inside positive reviews, it reaches 4.4%. Price, value for money, and DLC pricing appear in 3.8% of classified reviews. Inside positive reviews, it reaches 3.6%. Music, sound, and voice acting appear in 0.5% of classified reviews. Inside positive reviews, it reaches 0.6%.

まだまだ細かいバグや 謎の仕様はあるけど そんなことはどうでも良いと思えるほどの神ゲー

There are still some minor bugs and mysterious specifications, but it is a god-tier game that makes them irrelevant.

A Japanese-language Steam review (253.6 hours played, recommended)

Criticism of performance and difficulty

Negative reviews often point to technical issues and steep difficulty. Performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes appear in 3.1% of classified reviews. Inside non-recommending reviews, this topic jumps to 25.0%. Players report crashes and occasional software glitches. Difficulty and balance appear in 8.4% of classified reviews. Inside unfavorable reviews, it reaches 23.1%. Writers describe a steep learning curve and punishing early-game survival. The amount of content, length, and replayability also draws criticism in 44.2% of negative reviews. Some players feel the initial experience lacks direction. Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics are mentioned in 65.4% of unfavorable reviews. Reviewers sometimes struggle with resource management and enemy raids. UI, controls, and key bindings appear in 2.4% of classified reviews. Inside unfavorable reviews, it reaches 7.7%. PC port quality and Steam Deck appear in 0.8% of classified reviews. Inside unfavorable reviews, it reaches 3.8%. Developer or publisher conduct and update policy appear in 0.4% of classified reviews. Inside unfavorable reviews, it reaches 2.9%. Online play and multiplayer appear in 0.7% of classified reviews. Inside unfavorable reviews, it reaches 1.0%.

程なくして画面右に赤い物がよぎる。 マイナスの情報を示すアラートがこう示す。 「火事」

Soon a red shape crosses the right side of the screen. An alert showing negative information says this: 'Fire.'

A Japanese-language Steam review (10.3 hours played, recommended)

Who wrote these reviews

The median playtime behind these reviews is 269.4 hours. This high number reflects a title that retains players for long sessions. The recommending reviews heavily emphasize gameplay and combat. The non-recommending reviews focus more on performance and optimization, difficulty and balance, and content length. Japanese-language players note the game runs well on lower-end hardware. They also appreciate the straightforward UI and controller support. A small fraction mentions the PC port quality and Japanese localization. The collected reviews span from July 16, 2016 through October 9, 2026. The first review was posted on July 16, 2016. The most recent review was posted on October 9, 2026. The mean sentiment score for the collected Japanese-language reviews is 80.0.

全滅もよくあることです、困難の連続を楽しんでいきましょう。

Total wipes are common, so enjoy the continuous difficulties.

A Japanese-language Steam review (55.4 hours played, recommended)

Methodology and sources

Data

Steam user reviews, retrieved with Steam's public review listing between 2016-07-16 and 2026-10-09: 1,864 written in Japanese. Steam's own all-time totals for RimWorld were read on 2026-10-14.

How the reviews were classified

Every review was read by a language model, which rated how positive it is, how much concrete detail it gives, and which of 15 fixed topics it talks about. The counts and percentages in this article were then computed from those labels in ordinary code, not by the model. Automatic classification makes mistakes, so single percentages should be read as approximate. Reviews of fewer than 15 characters were not sent to the model; they count as positive or negative from the reviewer's own recommendation and carry no topic.

Limits

People who write a Steam review in Japanese are not a representative sample of everyone who plays in Japan, and the language of a review does not establish where its author lives. Steam's default filter for off-topic review activity was left on, so periods Steam marked as review bombing are excluded from the counts in this article. Reviews that arrived after the retrieval date are not included.

Links

Data from Steam. Steam and the Steam logo are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Valve Corporation.