· Japan Reacts

Japanese Steam reviews of MONSTER HUNTER RISE: 81.1% positive, with complaints on performance

The analysis covers 2,931 Japanese-language reviews for MONSTER HUNTER RISE. The reviews span from the release date in January 2022 to mid-October 2026.

Own research by 648 News. Every figure in this article was counted by us from 2,931 Steam reviews written in Japanese, collected between 2022-01-12 and 2026-10-16.

Overall numbers

Players writing reviews in Japanese gave the game an 81.1% positive rating across 2,931 collected reviews. The 95% confidence interval for this share runs from 79.6% to 82.4%. Steam lists an identical positive percentage of 81.1% for its own total of 2,934 reviews. The collected reviews cover the period from the first review on 12 January 2022 to the most recent submission on 16 October 2026. The platform classifies the overall score as Very Positive. The sample includes 2,931 reviews classified into specific topics. The classification model successfully processed every collected review.

The numbers

Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topicGameplay, combat, core mechanics49.2%Amount of content, length, replayability25.2%Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes12.9%Graphics, art direction12%Difficulty, balance7.2%Characters, character design6.1%Online play, multiplayer, servers5.4%UI, controls, key bindings, controller support4%
Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topic
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviewsrecommendsdoes not recommendGameplay, combat, core mechanics49.9% (recommends)46.3% (does not recommend)Amount of content, length, replayability26.3% (recommends)20.2% (does not recommend)Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes8% (recommends)34.1% (does not recommend)Graphics, art direction12.9% (recommends)7.9% (does not recommend)Difficulty, balance6.1% (recommends)11.7% (does not recommend)Characters, character design6.7% (recommends)3.4% (does not recommend)Online play, multiplayer, servers4.2% (recommends)10.6% (does not recommend)UI, controls, key bindings, controller support3.6% (recommends)5.9% (does not recommend)
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviews

What reviewers praise

Among the reviews that recommend the game, the most frequent subject is gameplay, combat, and core mechanics. It appears in 49.9% of recommending reviews. Players note that the new movement systems and weapon variety make hunting feel faster and more fluid. They also highlight the amount of content, length, and replayability, which ranks second at 26.3%. Reviewers appreciate the post-game progression and the variety of endgame quests. Graphics and art direction appears in 12.9% of positive reviews. Players praise the vibrant visuals and the consistent Japanese aesthetic. The PC port quality and Steam Deck compatibility topic appears in 2.1% of recommending reviews. Players note that the game runs smoothly on lower-end hardware. Characters and character design appears in 6.7% of positive reviews. Players appreciate the distinct art style and the friendly atmosphere of the home base. Reviewers frequently mention that the streamlined gathering systems reduce downtime between hunts. The cooperative features allow solo players to feel supported by NPC allies. Players also note that the weapon variety provides distinct combat styles. The post-game content offers substantial length for dedicated hunters.

採取は一瞬で終わる

Gathering ends in an instant.

A Japanese-language Steam review (78.2 hours played, recommended)

What reviewers criticise

The most common topic in reviews that do not recommend the game is performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes. It appears in 34.1% of negative reviews. Players point out save data errors and input lag during intense combat sequences. Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics also feature heavily at 46.3%. Dissatisfied players feel the difficulty curve flattens too quickly and that some weapon classes lack depth. Online play, multiplayer, and servers is mentioned in 10.6% of negative reviews. Players report longer matchmaking times and a smaller active player base compared to previous entries. UI, controls, key bindings, and controller support is mentioned in 5.9% of negative reviews. Players note that some keyboard bindings require adjustment for gunner weapons. Price, value for money, and DLC pricing appears in 2.7% of negative reviews. Reviewers feel the base game is adequate but suggests waiting for a discount. Monetization, gacha, and microtransactions is mentioned in 0.7% of negative reviews. Players point out that random equipment upgrades can feel tedious. Negative reviewers often cite the matchmaking system as a primary source of frustration. Some players note that the endgame content requires repetitive grinding to access. Technical issues like save corruption appear frequently in dissatisfied reviews. Pacing complaints focus on the lack of challenge in standard quests.

結論を一言で言うなら、とことん糞ガチャゲー。

In one word, the conclusion is that it is an utterly rotten gacha game.

A Japanese-language Steam review (627.0 hours played, not recommended)

Who wrote these reviews

The median playtime behind these reviews is 93.0 hours. Players who recommend the game frequently discuss the streamlined hunting loop and the helpful companion system. They contrast the accessible pacing with the heavier mechanics of older titles. Players who do not recommend the game focus more on technical hiccups and endgame pacing. The gap between the two groups is widest in performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes, which is mentioned in 8.0% of positive reviews but 34.1% of negative reviews. Amount of content, length, and replayability follows a similar pattern, appearing in 26.3% of positive reviews and 20.2% of negative reviews. The collected data shows a clear divide in player expectations. Those who recommend the game prioritize accessibility and modernized mechanics. Those who do not recommend it value traditional pacing and technical stability. The final review in the dataset was submitted on 16 October 2026.

Methodology and sources

Data

Steam user reviews, retrieved with Steam's public review listing between 2022-01-12 and 2026-10-16: 2,931 written in Japanese. Steam's own all-time totals for MONSTER HUNTER RISE were read on 2026-10-19.

How the reviews were classified

Every review was read by a language model, which rated how positive it is, how much concrete detail it gives, and which of 15 fixed topics it talks about. The counts and percentages in this article were then computed from those labels in ordinary code, not by the model. Automatic classification makes mistakes, so single percentages should be read as approximate. Reviews of fewer than 15 characters were not sent to the model; they count as positive or negative from the reviewer's own recommendation and carry no topic.

Limits

People who write a Steam review in Japanese are not a representative sample of everyone who plays in Japan, and the language of a review does not establish where its author lives. Steam's default filter for off-topic review activity was left on, so periods Steam marked as review bombing are excluded from the counts in this article. Reviews that arrived after the retrieval date are not included.

Links

Data from Steam. Steam and the Steam logo are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Valve Corporation.