· Japan Reacts

Assetto Corsa: 88.4% positive in Japanese reviews

The collected data includes 536 reviews written in Japanese for Assetto Corsa on Steam. The sample covers reviews posted between 9 November 2013 and 12 October 2026.

Own research by 648 News. Every figure in this article was counted by us from 536 Steam reviews written in Japanese, collected between 2013-11-09 and 2026-10-12.

Overall reception

Of the 536 reviews, 474 recommend the game and 62 do not. This gives a positive rate of 88.4%. The 95% confidence interval ranges from 85.4% to 90.9%. Every review in the sample was sorted into topics, totaling 536 classified reviews. Steam lists a total of 536 reviews with a positive percentage of 88.4%, matching the collected count exactly. The data covers reviews from 9 November 2013 to 12 October 2026.

The numbers

Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topicGameplay, combat, core mechanics56.3%Amount of content, length, replayability29.5%Graphics, art direction20.3%Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes7.5%UI, controls, key bindings, controller support7.5%Price, value for money, DLC pricing3.9%Online play, multiplayer, servers3%Music, sound, voice acting2.8%
Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topic
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviewsrecommendsdoes not recommendGameplay, combat, core mechanics57.8% (recommends)45.2% (does not recommend)Amount of content, length, replayability31.6% (recommends)12.9% (does not recommend)Graphics, art direction20% (recommends)22.6% (does not recommend)Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes4.6% (recommends)29% (does not recommend)UI, controls, key bindings, controller support6.1% (recommends)17.7% (does not recommend)Price, value for money, DLC pricing4% (recommends)3.2% (does not recommend)Online play, multiplayer, servers3.2% (recommends)1.6% (does not recommend)Music, sound, voice acting3.2% (recommends)0% (does not recommend)
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviews

What praising reviewers say

Reviewers who recommend the game most frequently mention gameplay, combat, and core mechanics. This topic appears in 57.8% of the reviews that recommend the game. They note the simulation engine's realism and the depth of vehicle handling.

長らくこのゲームをプレイしてきました。 このゲームの9割はMODに依存しています。

I have played this game for a long time. Ninety percent of this game depends on mods.

A Japanese-language Steam review (630.0 hours played, recommended)

Players also appreciate the amount of content, length, and replayability, cited in 31.6% of positive reviews.

既存のデータには無い自分の現行から過去の愛車のMOD入れる前提で買いました

I bought it with the assumption that I would install mods for my current and past favorite cars that are not in the existing data.

A Japanese-language Steam review (2.6 hours played, recommended)

The graphics and art direction appear in 20.0% of recommending reviews. Some praise the visual fidelity, while others highlight how modifications enhance the art direction. Sound, music, and voice acting is mentioned in 3.2% of positive reviews. No negative reviews mention audio issues in the classified sample. Online play, multiplayer, and servers appear in 3.2% of positive reviews and 1.6% of negative ones. The label for sound includes music and voice acting, while the online topic covers multiplayer and servers.

What criticizing reviewers say

Among reviews that do not recommend the game, gameplay, combat, and core mechanics remains the most common topic at 45.2%. Reviewers often criticize the lack of content in the base package or the difficulty of the simulation.

まず理解して頂きたいのは、このゲームはパッケージ単体としては地味だということ。

First, what you need to understand is that this game is modest as a standalone package.

A Japanese-language Steam review (398.6 hours played, recommended)

Performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes is mentioned in 29.0% of negative reviews. Players report crashes and optimization issues, particularly regarding mods. The graphics and art direction appears in 22.6% of non-recommending reviews. Some feel the visuals lack polish compared to modern competitors. UI, controls, key bindings, and controller support is cited in 17.7% of negative reviews. Reviewers find the interface unintuitive or note issues with controller configuration. The amount of content, length, and replayability appears in 12.9% of negative reviews. Price, value for money, and DLC pricing is mentioned in 3.2% of negative reviews. The performance label covers optimization, bugs, and crashes, while the UI topic includes key bindings and controller support.

Review demographics and separation

The median playtime behind the reviews is 29.1 hours. Reviewers who recommend the game discuss gameplay much more often than those who do not. Gameplay appears in 57.8% of positive reviews versus 45.2% of negative ones. The amount of content, length, and replayability is also more prominent in recommending reviews, appearing in 31.6% compared to 12.9% of non-recommending ones. Performance issues are a stronger driver of negative sentiment. Performance appears in 29.0% of negative reviews but only 4.6% of positive ones. UI problems follow a similar pattern, appearing in 17.7% of negative reviews against 6.1% of positive ones. Graphics and art direction are mentioned slightly more often in negative reviews at 22.6%, compared to 20.0% in positive reviews. PC port quality and Steam Deck support appears in 1.3% of positive reviews and 1.6% of negative ones. The content topic relates to replayability and length, while performance covers optimization and bugs.

Methodology and sources

Data

Steam user reviews, retrieved with Steam's public review listing between 2013-11-09 and 2026-10-12: 536 written in Japanese. Steam's own all-time totals for Assetto Corsa were read on 2026-10-20.

How the reviews were classified

Every review was read by a language model, which rated how positive it is, how much concrete detail it gives, and which of 15 fixed topics it talks about. The counts and percentages in this article were then computed from those labels in ordinary code, not by the model. Automatic classification makes mistakes, so single percentages should be read as approximate. Reviews of fewer than 15 characters were not sent to the model; they count as positive or negative from the reviewer's own recommendation and carry no topic.

Limits

People who write a Steam review in Japanese are not a representative sample of everyone who plays in Japan, and the language of a review does not establish where its author lives. Steam's default filter for off-topic review activity was left on, so periods Steam marked as review bombing are excluded from the counts in this article. Reviews that arrived after the retrieval date are not included.

Links

Data from Steam. Steam and the Steam logo are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Valve Corporation.