· Japan Reacts

Japanese Steam reviews of ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE: 82.1% positive, with praise for gameplay

The sample covers 1,316 Japanese-language reviews for ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE. The collection period runs from 28 September 2026 to 20 October 2026.

Own research by 648 News. Every figure in this article was counted by us from 1,316 Steam reviews written in Japanese, collected between 2026-09-28 and 2026-10-20.

Overall reception

Players writing reviews in Japanese gave ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE an 82.1% positive rating across the collected sample. The 95% confidence interval for this share runs from 80.0% to 84.1%. Steam lists a total of 1,298 Japanese reviews with an 83.0% positive rating on 21 October 2026. The collected sample contains 1,081 recommending reviews. This sits just below the platform total of 1,077. The collection holds 235 negative reviews.

The numbers

Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topicGameplay, combat, core mechanics59.7%Story, scenario, writing28%Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes26.1%Graphics, art direction22.9%Amount of content, length, replayability17.9%Music, sound, voice acting14.7%Online play, multiplayer, servers9.4%Characters, character design8.6%
Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topic
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviewsrecommendsdoes not recommendGameplay, combat, core mechanics60.5% (recommends)55.7% (does not recommend)Story, scenario, writing30.7% (recommends)15.3% (does not recommend)Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes19.2% (recommends)57.4% (does not recommend)Graphics, art direction25.1% (recommends)12.8% (does not recommend)Amount of content, length, replayability18.8% (recommends)14% (does not recommend)Music, sound, voice acting17% (recommends)3.8% (does not recommend)Online play, multiplayer, servers8.5% (recommends)13.6% (does not recommend)Characters, character design9.6% (recommends)3.8% (does not recommend)
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviews

What reviewers praise

Within the 1,081 reviews that recommend the game, players writing reviews in Japanese most often discuss gameplay, combat, and core mechanics. This topic appears in 60.5% of the recommending reviews.

今回のミッションはどれもかなり面白く、7のような冗長なイベントもなく、今のところ快適にプレイできてる。

Each mission so far is quite fun, with no lengthy events like in version 7, and I am playing comfortably right now.

A Japanese-language Steam review (36.6 hours played, not recommended)

Reviewers describe the missions as fun and note the absence of lengthy events found in earlier entries. Story, scenario, and writing follows at 30.7%.

今までのエースコンバットシリーズの集大成的な作品です。

It is a comprehensive culmination of all past Ace Combat series titles.

A Japanese-language Steam review (18.8 hours played, recommended)

Players point out the strong narrative execution and the emotional impact of the soundtrack. Graphics and art direction ranks third at 25.1%. Reviewers highlight the detailed aircraft models, atmospheric clouds, and the visual quality of the cockpit canopy. Amount of content, length, and replayability appears in 18.8% of recommending reviews. Players note that the thirty-mission campaign provides a substantial experience without extreme pacing. Music, sound, and voice acting appears in 17.0% of recommending reviews, with players praising the dynamic score and sharp sound effects.

What reviewers criticise

Among the 235 reviews that do not recommend the game, players writing reviews in Japanese focus heavily on performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes. This topic occupies 57.4% of the non-recommending reviews. Players report frequent crashes, long shader compilation times, and frame drops during heavy combat. Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics appears in 55.7% of the negative reviews. Some players find the online matchmaking flawed and note that mission variety feels limited over multiple playthroughs. PC port quality and Steam Deck support is discussed in 10.6% of the negative reviews, with players noting high system requirements and memory leaks. User interface, controls, key bindings, and controller support is mentioned in 8.5% of the non-recommending reviews. Reviewers criticize the layered menu design and the waiting time during screen transitions. Difficulty and balance appears in 11.1% of the negative reviews, with players noting that certain missions require precise loadout selection. Online play, multiplayer, and servers is discussed in 13.6% of the negative reviews, highlighting issues with lobby design and matchmaking rules.

Player profiles

The median playtime behind the Japanese-language reviews stands at 19.4 hours. Players writing reviews in Japanese who recommend the game tend to focus on the core flight simulation experience and campaign completion. They frequently praise the visual fidelity and the balance of combat encounters. Players who do not recommend the game concentrate more on technical stability and online infrastructure. The gap between the two groups is visible in how they rate performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes, which appears in 19.2% of recommending reviews but 57.4% of non-recommending ones. Characters and character design appears in 9.6% of recommending reviews, while 3.8% of negative reviews discuss the same topic. Price, value for money, and DLC pricing is mentioned in 0.9% of recommending reviews and 3.8% of non-recommending reviews. The collected data covers a single language sample without comparison to other regions.

Methodology and sources

Data

Steam user reviews, retrieved with Steam's public review listing between 2026-09-28 and 2026-10-20: 1,316 written in Japanese. Steam's own all-time totals for ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE were read on 2026-10-21.

How the reviews were classified

Every review was read by a language model, which rated how positive it is, how much concrete detail it gives, and which of 15 fixed topics it talks about. The counts and percentages in this article were then computed from those labels in ordinary code, not by the model. Automatic classification makes mistakes, so single percentages should be read as approximate. Reviews of fewer than 15 characters were not sent to the model; they count as positive or negative from the reviewer's own recommendation and carry no topic.

Limits

People who write a Steam review in Japanese are not a representative sample of everyone who plays in Japan, and the language of a review does not establish where its author lives. Steam's default filter for off-topic review activity was left on, so periods Steam marked as review bombing are excluded from the counts in this article. Reviews that arrived after the retrieval date are not included.

Links

Data from Steam. Steam and the Steam logo are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Valve Corporation.