· Japan Reacts

Japanese reviews of Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord: 80.9% positive, with praise focused on combat

This analysis covers 845 reviews written in Japanese for Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord. The sample covers ratings posted between March 2020 and October 2026.

Own research by 648 News. Every figure in this article was counted by us from 845 Steam reviews written in Japanese, collected between 2020-03-30 and 2026-10-22.

Overall ratings

Among the 845 collected reviews, 80.9% recommend Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord. This figure matches the 80.9% positive rate recorded in Steam's own totals for the entire history of the title. Steam lists 846 total reviews with a Very Positive score. The collected sample sits just one review below that lifetime figure. The 95% confidence interval for the positive share spans from 78.2% to 83.5%.

The numbers

Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topicGameplay, combat, core mechanics63.2%Amount of content, length, replayability38.8%Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes24.5%Difficulty, balance13.5%Graphics, art direction9%Characters, character design5.6%Japanese localization and translation quality4.9%UI, controls, key bindings, controller support4.4%
Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topic
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviewsrecommendsdoes not recommendGameplay, combat, core mechanics62.1% (recommends)67.7% (does not recommend)Amount of content, length, replayability41.1% (recommends)29.2% (does not recommend)Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes17% (recommends)56.5% (does not recommend)Difficulty, balance12% (recommends)19.9% (does not recommend)Graphics, art direction9.8% (recommends)5.6% (does not recommend)Characters, character design6.3% (recommends)2.5% (does not recommend)Japanese localization and translation quality4.7% (recommends)5.6% (does not recommend)UI, controls, key bindings, controller support2.5% (recommends)12.4% (does not recommend)
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviews

What players praise

Players writing reviews in Japanese frequently praise the core mechanics. In recommending reviews, gameplay, combat, and core mechanics appear in 62.1% of mentions. Writers highlight the speed of mounted battles and the clarity of large scale engagements. They also note that the campaign map offers substantial length. Amount of content, length, and replayability appears in 41.1% of recommending reviews. Many describe the sandbox structure as deeply engaging. Performance and optimization also draw approval, appearing in 17.0% of positive reviews. Authors note that stable frame rates support massive battles. Difficulty and balance are mentioned in 12.0% of recommending reviews. Several players find the early game accessible while the late game remains challenging. Graphics and art direction appear in 9.8% of positive reviews. Reviewers describe the visuals as a major step forward from earlier entries. Characters and character design are mentioned in 6.3% of recommending reviews. Writers appreciate the variety of facial features across different cultures. Japanese localization and translation quality appears in 4.7% of positive reviews. The unofficial patch is frequently praised for readability. UI, controls, and key bindings appear in 2.5% of recommending reviews. Players note that modern input schemes reduce finger fatigue. Story, scenario, and writing are mentioned in 3.9% of positive reviews. Writers value the open sandbox narrative over a linear plot.

未だ追随を許さない中世ストラテジーアクションゲーム最新作、だがこのシリーズは15年以上前に既にそれを達成している

The latest medieval strategy action game with no equal, but this series already achieved it over 15 years ago.

A Japanese-language Steam review (580.6 hours played, not recommended)

What players criticise

Criticism focuses heavily on technical issues and core mechanics. Performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes appear in 56.5% of reviews that do not recommend the game. Players point to quest related crashes and memory leaks as frequent interruptions.

Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics also draw negative attention in 67.7% of non recommending reviews. Writers describe the main loop as repetitive and note that side quests lack variety. Amount of content, length, and replayability appears in 29.2% of negative reviews. Some players feel the campaign structure narrows significantly after the initial hours. Difficulty and balance are mentioned in 19.9% of non recommending reviews. A portion of critics find enemy AI predictable and economy management tedious. UI, controls, and key bindings appear in 12.4% of negative reviews. Writers find the menu navigation slow and the inventory management cumbersome. Graphics and art direction are mentioned in 5.6% of negative reviews. Some players note that low settings are necessary for acceptable frame rates. Japanese localization and translation quality appears in 5.6% of negative reviews. Reviewers point out that official text still contains awkward phrasing. Characters and character design are mentioned in 2.5% of negative reviews. Critics describe the facial models as stiff and repetitive.

【注意】 ・現在、クエスト系に若干ゲームクラッシュ要素があるようです。

Note: Quests currently seem to contain some game crash elements.

A Japanese-language Steam review (1.0 hours played, recommended)

Review demographics

The median playtime behind these Japanese-language reviews is 80.4 hours. Players who recommend the game often discuss the core systems. Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics are mentioned in 63.2% of all classified reviews. Amount of content, length, and replayability follows at 38.8%. Players who do not recommend the game frequently cite technical problems. Performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes appear in 24.5% of classified reviews. Difficulty and balance are mentioned in 13.5% of classified reviews. The divide in ratings largely tracks whether reviewers prioritize the combat loop or tolerate the underlying engine and content volume. Graphics and art direction are mentioned in 9.0% of classified reviews. Characters and character design appear in 5.6% of classified reviews. Japanese localization and translation quality is mentioned in 4.9% of classified reviews.

Methodology and sources

Data

Steam user reviews, retrieved with Steam's public review listing between 2020-03-30 and 2026-10-22: 845 written in Japanese. Steam's own all-time totals for Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord were read on 2026-10-23.

How the reviews were classified

Every review was read by a language model, which rated how positive it is, how much concrete detail it gives, and which of 15 fixed topics it talks about. The counts and percentages in this article were then computed from those labels in ordinary code, not by the model. Automatic classification makes mistakes, so single percentages should be read as approximate. Reviews of fewer than 15 characters were not sent to the model; they count as positive or negative from the reviewer's own recommendation and carry no topic.

Limits

People who write a Steam review in Japanese are not a representative sample of everyone who plays in Japan, and the language of a review does not establish where its author lives. Steam's default filter for off-topic review activity was left on, so periods Steam marked as review bombing are excluded from the counts in this article. Reviews that arrived after the retrieval date are not included.

Links

Data from Steam. Steam and the Steam logo are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Valve Corporation.