· Japan Reacts

Japanese Steam reviews of The Outlast Trials: 85.0% positive, with praise focused on gameplay

287 reviews written by players in Japanese were collected for this analysis. The reviews cover a period from 18 May 2023 to 21 October 2026.

Own research by 648 News. Every figure in this article was counted by us from 287 Steam reviews written in Japanese, collected between 2023-05-18 and 2026-10-21.

Overall numbers

287 reviews written by players in Japanese were collected for this analysis. The recommendation rate stands at 85.0%. Steam lists 289 total reviews with an 85.1% positive rate. The collected reviews span from 18 May 2023 to 21 October 2026. Steam's figure was fetched on 23 October 2026.

The numbers

Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topicGameplay, combat, core mechanics58.5%Amount of content, length, replayability30.3%Online play, multiplayer, servers14.3%Difficulty, balance11.5%Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes9.1%Graphics, art direction7.3%Characters, character design5.6%Price, value for money, DLC pricing2.8%
Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topic
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviewsrecommendsdoes not recommendGameplay, combat, core mechanics56.6% (recommends)69.8% (does not recommend)Amount of content, length, replayability29.1% (recommends)37.2% (does not recommend)Online play, multiplayer, servers13.5% (recommends)18.6% (does not recommend)Difficulty, balance9.4% (recommends)23.3% (does not recommend)Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes4.5% (recommends)34.9% (does not recommend)Graphics, art direction7.4% (recommends)7% (does not recommend)Characters, character design5.3% (recommends)7% (does not recommend)Price, value for money, DLC pricing2.5% (recommends)4.7% (does not recommend)
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviews

Praise

Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics ranks highest among praising reviews, appearing in 56.6% of recommending reviews. Writers note that tasks change frequently across stages and learning enemy patterns improves success rates. Amount of content, length, and replayability follows at 29.1%. Reviewers appreciate the weekly updates and custom trial creators. They note that seasonal events keep the experience fresh. The ability to modify trial parameters adds significant variety. Online play, multiplayer, and servers appears in 13.5% of recommending reviews. Players find that coordinating with up to four others makes the experience significantly more engaging. They mention that voice chat enhances coordination during chaotic chases. Matching with friends reduces the time spent waiting in lobbies. Difficulty and balance appears in 9.4% of recommending reviews. Writers appreciate how character upgrades reduce relative difficulty. They describe a clear progression curve that rewards repeated play. Some note that scaling enemy counts prevents the game from feeling too easy. Graphics and art direction is mentioned in 7.4% of recommending reviews. Reviewers highlight the deep blacks and high contrast on modern displays. They praise the atmospheric lighting and detailed environmental textures. The art style successfully blends clinical facilities with grotesque horror elements.

Q0:なんかゲーム始まらないけど?

Q0: The game won't start, what do I do?

A Japanese-language Steam review (33.5 hours played, recommended)

やることやって帰るゲーム。圧倒的におすすめ

A game where you do your tasks and go home. Highly recommended.

A Japanese-language Steam review (182.2 hours played, recommended)

Criticism

Performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes tops the negative reviews at 34.9%. Reviewers describe long loading screens and frequent disconnections when many players join a lobby. They report that lag spikes often occur during intense chases. Some players experience forced disconnections when the server struggles to maintain connection. Difficulty and balance ranks second at 23.3%. Writers complain that higher difficulties add enemies without adding strategic depth. They feel that enemy placement often feels arbitrary rather than skill-based. Some note that certain enemy types dominate specific encounters, reducing variety. Online play, multiplayer, and servers appears in 18.6% of negative reviews. Players report that the servers struggle under heavy load. They mention that matchmaking can be slow during off-peak hours. Language barriers occasionally complicate coordination in public matches. Amount of content, length, and replayability is mentioned in 37.2% of non-recommending reviews. Reviewers want more maps and faster progression. They note that repeating the same trials can become tedious over time. Some feel that the endgame loop lacks meaningful rewards for extended play sessions. Characters and character design appears in 7.0% of negative reviews. Writers find some enemy designs too repetitive. They mention that certain killer archetypes appear too frequently in standard matches. Others feel that the visual design of certain facilities lacks distinct identity. Price, value for money, and DLC pricing is mentioned in 4.7% of negative reviews. Reviewers feel the base price is high for the current content volume.

最初は面白く感じたがアプデが来る度段々理不尽になっている。

It was fun at first, but it gets increasingly unreasonable with each update.

A Japanese-language Steam review (194.0 hours played, not recommended)

Who wrote these reviews

The median playtime behind these reviews is 17.7 hours. Reviewers who recommend the game focus heavily on core mechanics. Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics appears in 56.6% of recommending reviews compared to 69.8% of non-recommending reviews. Reviewers who do not recommend the game discuss optimization more frequently. Performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes appears in 34.9% of negative reviews versus 4.5% of recommending reviews. The two groups align on replayability. Amount of content, length, and replayability appears in 29.1% of recommending reviews and 37.2% of negative reviews. Story, scenario, and writing appears in 1.2% of recommending reviews and 2.3% of negative reviews. Both groups mention the narrative sparingly. Japanese localization and translation quality appears in 0.4% of recommending reviews. Writers note that the translation handles technical terms well. UI, controls, and key bindings appears in 0.4% of recommending reviews and 2.3% of negative reviews. Music, sound, and voice acting appears in 0.4% of recommending reviews and 0.0% of negative reviews. PC port quality and Steam Deck support appears in 0.0% of recommending reviews and 2.3% of negative reviews. Monetization, gacha, and microtransactions appears in 0.4% of recommending reviews and 0.0% of negative reviews.

Methodology and sources

Data

Steam user reviews, retrieved with Steam's public review listing between 2023-05-18 and 2026-10-21: 287 written in Japanese. Steam's own all-time totals for The Outlast Trials were read on 2026-10-23.

How the reviews were classified

Every review was read by a language model, which rated how positive it is, how much concrete detail it gives, and which of 15 fixed topics it talks about. The counts and percentages in this article were then computed from those labels in ordinary code, not by the model. Automatic classification makes mistakes, so single percentages should be read as approximate. Reviews of fewer than 15 characters were not sent to the model; they count as positive or negative from the reviewer's own recommendation and carry no topic.

Limits

People who write a Steam review in Japanese are not a representative sample of everyone who plays in Japan, and the language of a review does not establish where its author lives. Steam's default filter for off-topic review activity was left on, so periods Steam marked as review bombing are excluded from the counts in this article. Reviews that arrived after the retrieval date are not included.

Links

Data from Steam. Steam and the Steam logo are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Valve Corporation.