· Japan Reacts

Japanese Steam reviews of Once Human: 71.7% positive, with complaints centred on performance

The collected sample contains 1,189 Japanese-language reviews for Once Human. The ratings cover submissions made between July 2024 and October 2026.

Own research by 648 News. Every figure in this article was counted by us from 1,189 Steam reviews written in Japanese, collected between 2024-07-09 and 2026-10-22.

Overall numbers

The collected sample contains 1,189 reviews. All 1,189 reviews were classified by the model. A 71.7% positive recommendation rate appears in this group. Steam lists a 71.6% positive rating across its entire history for the title. The confidence interval for the collected reviews runs from 69.0% to 74.1%. Both figures fall within the Mostly Positive category on the storefront. The difference between the collected sample and Steam totals is negligible. The sample covers ratings submitted from July 9, 2024, through October 22, 2026. The collected count matches the total review count listed in Steam totals. The positive count in the sample sits at 852. Steam records 851 positive reviews for the whole game. The negative count in the sample sits at 337. Steam records 338 negative reviews for the whole game. The mean sentiment score for the reviews is 65.6. The 95% confidence level applies to the collected reviews.

The numbers

Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topicGameplay, combat, core mechanics53.7%Amount of content, length, replayability33%Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes23.2%Graphics, art direction10.2%Price, value for money, DLC pricing9%Story, scenario, writing6.6%Online play, multiplayer, servers5.4%UI, controls, key bindings, controller support4.4%
Share of Japanese-language reviews that mention each topic
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviewsrecommendsdoes not recommendGameplay, combat, core mechanics49.4% (recommends)64.4% (does not recommend)Amount of content, length, replayability33.1% (recommends)32.6% (does not recommend)Performance, optimization, bugs, crashes12.3% (recommends)50.7% (does not recommend)Graphics, art direction12.1% (recommends)5.3% (does not recommend)Price, value for money, DLC pricing11% (recommends)3.9% (does not recommend)Story, scenario, writing6.5% (recommends)6.8% (does not recommend)Online play, multiplayer, servers3.9% (recommends)9.2% (does not recommend)UI, controls, key bindings, controller support3.6% (recommends)6.2% (does not recommend)
Topics inside recommending and inside not-recommending Japanese-language reviews

What players praise

Players writing reviews in Japanese highlight gameplay, combat, and core mechanics in 49.4% of recommending reviews. They describe the title as a stress-free third-person shooter with accessible crafting. Writers note that the game merges familiar open-world survival elements without the usual grind. Many appreciate that the experience remains enjoyable without mandatory spending. The amount of content, length, and replayability appears in 33.1% of positive reviews. Authors point to a wide variety of activities, including farming, base building, and dungeon runs. They frequently mention that the seasonal reset structure keeps the game fresh. Players enjoy the exploration and note the map size is large. Building is flexible. Graphics, art direction, and visual style appear in 12.1% of positive reviews. Writers praise the detailed environments and character models. They note that the post-apocalyptic setting works well with cosmic horror themes. The art style is unique. Monsters have a creepy design. Price, value for money, and DLC pricing appear in 11.0% of positive reviews. Players note that the game runs on a season pass model without pay-to-win mechanics. The game is free to play. Skins are cosmetic.

このゲームが無料という事実は脱帽。個人的に

The fact that this game is free is impressive. Personally,

A Japanese-language Steam review (2597.1 hours played, recommended)

What players criticise

Performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes are mentioned in 50.7% of reviews that do not recommend the game. Players cite frequent lag, connection drops, and frame rate issues during large battles. Many reviewers note that updates sometimes introduce new glitches or break existing controls. Connection issues are common. The game struggles with optimization. Bugs appear after updates. Gameplay, combat, and core mechanics appear in 64.4% of negative reviews. Writers complain about confusing menus, unclear progression paths, and repetitive endgame routines. Several reviewers mention that the seasonal reset forces them to repeat tasks they have already mastered. The endgame is repetitive. Progression is unclear. Menus are confusing. Story, scenario, and writing appear in 6.8% of negative reviews. Players note that the narrative moves quickly and lacks deep exposition. They suggest that the story serves mainly as a backdrop for exploration. The story is shallow. Exposition is minimal. UI, controls, key bindings, and controller support appear in 6.2% of negative reviews. Reviewers mention that the interface requires multiple clicks to access basic functions. Controls are hard to find. Difficulty and balance appear in 8.0% of negative reviews. Players note that certain boss encounters require specific gear that is difficult to acquire. Bosses are hard. Gear requirements are strict.

序中盤は美しいグラフィックや広大なマップの探索

The mid-game offers exploration of beautiful graphics and vast maps,

A Japanese-language Steam review (2094.2 hours played, not recommended)

最初は素晴らしかったが最近はひどい部分が目立つ

It was wonderful at first, but lately bad parts stand out

A Japanese-language Steam review (1129.4 hours played, not recommended)

Who wrote these reviews

The median playtime behind these Japanese-language reviews is 109.8 hours. Reviewers who recommend the game focus heavily on core mechanics and content volume. Those who do not recommend the game frequently cite performance issues and gameplay friction. The gap between the two groups is visible in their topic distribution. Recommending writers discuss performance, optimization, bugs, and crashes in 12.3% of their reviews. This figure rises to 50.7% among those who do not recommend the title. Positive reviewers praise the content. Negative reviewers hate the bugs. Players writing reviews in Japanese also split on difficulty and balance. This topic appears in 2.6% of recommending reviews but reaches 8.0% among negative reviews. Positive reviewers find the game accessible. Negative reviewers find it frustrating. The amount of content, length, and replayability appears in 33.1% of recommending reviews. It appears in 32.6% of negative reviews. Both groups discuss content equally. The story, scenario, and writing topic appears in 6.5% of recommending reviews. It appears in 6.8% of negative reviews. The collected sample spans ratings submitted from July 9, 2024, through October 22, 2026.

Methodology and sources

Data

Steam user reviews, retrieved with Steam's public review listing between 2024-07-09 and 2026-10-22: 1,189 written in Japanese. Steam's own all-time totals for Once Human were read on 2026-10-23.

How the reviews were classified

Every review was read by a language model, which rated how positive it is, how much concrete detail it gives, and which of 15 fixed topics it talks about. The counts and percentages in this article were then computed from those labels in ordinary code, not by the model. Automatic classification makes mistakes, so single percentages should be read as approximate. Reviews of fewer than 15 characters were not sent to the model; they count as positive or negative from the reviewer's own recommendation and carry no topic.

Limits

People who write a Steam review in Japanese are not a representative sample of everyone who plays in Japan, and the language of a review does not establish where its author lives. Steam's default filter for off-topic review activity was left on, so periods Steam marked as review bombing are excluded from the counts in this article. Reviews that arrived after the retrieval date are not included.

Links

Data from Steam. Steam and the Steam logo are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Valve Corporation.